Wat A. ChePrint Page Print this page

A sculpture of Wat A. Che commemorates the Chinese heritage of Ararat.

Address:31 - 33 Lambert Street, Gum San Chinese Heritage Centre, Ararat, 3377

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th August, 1991

Wat A. Che

18th August, 1991, this statue was presented to the people of Ararat, in recognition of their Chinese heritage.  A joint venture of the Chinese Professional Businessman`s Association of Victoria, and the Beijing Oriental Cultural Exchange Society of the People`s Republic of China.

It was officailly unveiled by Mr. Zou Mingrong, Consul-General of the People`s Republic of China in Melbourne.

Wat A. Che

Wat A. Che, born 1837 Canton China.
Coming to Australia, he was in 1857 appointed to the position of Chinese interpreter to the Ararat gold fields.
In 1859 he was naturalized at the age of 22.

Wat A. Che, played a significant role in the early days of Ararat and was particularly prominent in raising funds to build the first Ararat Hospital.  His comprehensive reports sent to the Chief Secretary in Melbourne, stamped Wat A. Che, an early pioneer, as both a compassionate man and true scholar.

To Ararat`s loss, Wat A. Che, received a promotion,  and was sent to the gold fields at Bendigo