Pioneers of AddingtonPrint Page Print this page

Addington Pioneers Monument

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates the pioneers of Addington. A plaque in the shape of a boomerang commemorates the indigenous inhabitants of the area.

On a block of land, part of the road reserve facing the main Ballarat-Waubra Reserve made avallable by the Ballarat Shire Council a memorial park to the pioneers of the district was established yesterday. In the presence of a large gathering descendants of 36 pioneer families planted poplars and elms and a cairn was unveiled bearing the inscription "Erected to the Memory of the Pioneers of Addington." Councillor R Crosthwaite opened the park in the absence of the shire president (Councillor R Charles). He thanked Mr A Beseler and the committee for their enterprise.
Argus (Melbourne),  24 August 1934.

Address:Sunraysia Highway , Near Langi Kal Kal Road, Addington, 3352