Pioneers of White CliffsPrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Monument : 07-June-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The memorial commemorates the pioneer men, women and children who settled in White Cliffs and are buried in the cemetery.

A plaque was erected in 1988 as a Bicentennial Project detailing the history of the cemetery. In 1996, a Heritage Memorial Roll was unveiled listing the names of those who were buried in the cemetery between 1898 and 1996. To commemorate the Centenary of Federation in 2001, The Federation Memorial Roll was unveiled listing the names of pioneer settlers prior to 1898 and other burials sourced from earlier records obtained in 1997.

Address:Wanaring Road, Cemetery, White Cliffs, 2836

Monument Manufacturer:Cliffs History Group

White Cliffs Pioneer and General Cemetery

From the few known records of the period 1892 - 99 over 500 children and innumerable adults lie in unmarked graves.

The ravages of Typhoid, Diptheria and Dysentry decimated the children of this mining community.

To the memory of our pioneer men, women and children whatever their origins and beliefs and to those who came later, who lie here in graves known and unknown this plaque is dedicated.

White Cliffs Bicentennial Committee 1988

White Cliffs Pioneer & General Cemetery