Memorial Garden to PioneersPrint Page Print this page

Pioneers Memorial Garden : 19-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The garden commemorates the men and women pioneers of Australia. The garden was officially opened on the 3rd February 1938.

As part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of Australia in 1938, this garden was built on the site of the central dome of the Garden Palace built for the International Exhibition of 1879. The massive Palace, opened in 1879, was completely destroyed by fire in 1882.

SYDNEY, Thursday. — Within a stone's throw of the place where the statue of Captain Phillip stands in Macquarie-street there is a garden gay with flowers, planted to commemorate the early Australian pioneers and planned as part of the 150th anniversary celebrations. This garden, built on the site of the old exhibition, was opened today by Lady Gowrie. The garden, she said, was a lovely and bright spot which would remain not only as a memory to the pioneers of the past and the present, but also a herald to a more glorious future. It was a growing thing, and as such was a fitting memorial to the pioneers, who had transformed this vast land into a prosperous country.

"I believe the pioneers of Australia would have welcomed such a memorial as this. There was no happiness so real as that which all could enjoy in the beauty of a garden." The memorial expressed something of the imperishable spirit of the pioneers, and she hoped the future might catch something of the courageous spirit that the garden memorised. The memorial garden surrounds a fountain, above which stands a figure of Cupid, sculptured by the late Paul Montford. who was responsible for the figure work on the Melbourne War Memorial. "Paul Montford has a living memorial here," Lady Gowrie said; "and I am sure you will regret with me his death." When the wonderful pageant, the decorations and the excitement of the 150th celebrations have become just a memory, the memorial garden to pioneers will remain as a living inspiration to the women of Sydney. Set as it is on the heights of the botanical gardens, there is an unparalleled view of the blue harbor, the first glimpse, no doubt, of this new land gained by those woman pioneers to which the garden is dedicated. Following the opening of the garden visiting delegates and overseas and interstate visitors were entertained by Lady Gowrie at Admiralty House. The only man among the 300 woman guests was the Governor-General. Lord Gowrie.
Age (Melbourne), 4 February 1938.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road , Royal Botanic Gardens, near Macquarie Street entrance, Sydney, 2000

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1938

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 3rd February, 1938

Memorial Garden to Pioneers
[ Men and Women ]

This tribute was sponsored by the Women`s Executive Committee and Advisory Council of Australia`s 150th Anniversary Celebration

January 26, 1938      The Hon. J. M. Dunningham M.L.A.
                                  Minister in Charge of Celebrations

Inscription in Proximity

On the site of the old Exhibition Building this Pioneers Memorial Garden was officially opened by Her Excellency the Lady Gowrie on the 3rd February 1938

Source: H,MA