150th Anniversary of StroudPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the founding of the district by Robert Dawson, the first superintendent of the Australian Agricultural Company.

The Australian Agricultural Company (AAC) was formed in 1824 at the instigation of the Macarthurs, a prominent family in the early colonial development of Australia. Sensing an opportunity of obtaining cheap land and labour the company aimed at producing fine wool and crops for the English market. Henry Dangar explored the Karuah Valley on behalf of the AAC in 1826.

Robert Dawson, the company's first superintendent, soon followed and he recorded his first impressions of the countryside about present-day Stroud, describing it as 'beautiful and picturesque, consisting of low undulating hills...I thought at the time I had never beheld so sweet a spot'. Dawson was so impressed he decided to establish the township of Stroud as early as November 1826. Farming commenced in the Booral district, 8 km south of present-day Stroud while areas further north were used for grazing.

Address:Cowper Street, Quambi Historical Museum, Stroud, 2425

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th November, 1976