Settlers of NynganPrint Page Print this page

Pioneer Memorial
Pioneer Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture of a drover, his dog and a mob of sheep commemorates the early settlers of Nyngan. It was erected by the McLaughlin family for the Bicentennial Year.

The first recorded European visitor to the region was Major Thomas Mitchell who led an expeditionary party that camped at the present site of Nyngan on 10 May 1835. Mitchell described the camping spot as a: ‘long pond with many birds, ducks and brolgas’.

It was almost fifty years before the construction of a railway line to Bourke provided the impetus for a township on the Bogan. Around 1882, residents of the small settlement of Canonba, some 30 kilometres north on the banks of Duck Creek, moved to establish a town by the railway and Nyngan came into being. A number of houses from the older settlement were dismantled and re-erected at Nyngan.

Address:Pangee & Ford Streets, Nyngan, 2825

Artist:Michael Carroll