Pioneers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Sandra Brown

The hall is the former School of Arts which was rebuilt and dedicated to the pioneers in August 1964.

COOMA, Sunday. - Nimmitabel Pioneer Hall re-opened on Friday night with a ball, attended by about 400 people. The hall had been closed for several months while extensions costing £20,000 were carried out. Monaro Shire president Cr. W. A. Haylock, who opened the hall, paid tribute to the hall committee which, he said, had worked hard to pay for the extensions.
Canberra Times (ACT), 24 August 1964.

Address:Bombala Street (Monaro Highway) , Nimmitabel, 2631

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st August, 1964

Pioneers Memorial Hall

Nimmitabel

Plaque:

The Nimmitabel Pioneers Memorial Hall was officially opened by Cr. W. A. Haylock President, Monaro Shire Council
on 21st August, 1964.

The reconstruction of this Hall, which was formerly the School of Arts, was undertaken by the people of Nimmitabel and District in appreciation of the efforts of their fore-bears in pioneering the district.

The Nimmitabel Pioneers Memorial Hall Committee

J. M. Woodhouse,        A. C. Ingram,