The PioneerPrint Page Print this page

The Pioneer 3 : 16-January-2015

Photographs supplied by Grahame Cooke / John Huth

The sculpture commemorates the pioneers of Australia , especially the emigrant Italian families of New Italy.

Address:Pacific Highway, New Italy Museum, New Italy, 2472

Artist:Carlo Jacuzzi

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th September, 1992

The Pioneer

This work has been created to honour and praise all the pioneers of this country and in particular the emigrant Italian familes, whose survivors, after a misfortunate and tragic odyssey, had the strength and courage to forge the foundations of a new life in this area which they named New Italy.

Carlo Jacuzzi

Il Pioniere

QUEST’ OPERA E’STATA CREATA PER ONORARE ED ELOGIARE TUTTI I PIONIERI DI QUESTO CONTINENTE E, IN MODO PARTICOLARE, LE FAMIGLIE DI EMIGRANTI ITALIANI, I CUI SUPERSTITI, DOPO UNA SFORTUNATA E TRAGICA ODISSEA, HANNO AVUTO LA FORZA E IL CORAGGIO DI FORGIARE LE BASI DI UNA NUOVA VITA IN QUESTA ZONA CHE BATTEZZARONO NEW ITALY.

Carlo Jacuzzi

Source: MA,ACPH