Scotland - Australian CairnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The cairn was a Bi-Centennial gift from Scotland`s people to Australia to commemorate the landing of Captain Arthur Phillip in 1788.

The cairn's stones were gathered by the ministers of each parish from all over Scotland, generously collected together by the Royal Main and bought to Australia. They represent the diversity of Scotland`s geology. Among them are stones from Scottish cathedrals. The final stone came from the Island of Ulva, off Mull, which was the birthplace of Lachlan Macquarie (or McGuaire), the fifth governor of New South Wales, who is often described as `The Father of Australia`.

The cairn is the result of voluntary effort by many people. It was erected by the Mosman Council under the auspices of the Scotland/Australian Bicentennial Cairn Committee and in conjunction with the Scottish Australian Heritage Council. It now stands as a lasting testimony of goodwill between the people of Scotland and the people of Australia.

Address:Cross Street, Rawson Park, Mosman, 2088

Monument Manufacturer:Duncan Matheson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 30th November, 1988

The Scotland - Australian Cairn

Here frae a` the airts, stane upon stane
Haud thegither thru wind and rain
Minders O`Scotland that aince was hame

There are many commemorative cairns in Scotland, marking important events or places.

This cairn was built to commemorate the Bicentenary of the landing of Captain Arthur Phillip in Sydney in 1788.

Its stones were gathered by Ministers of each Parish from all over Scotland, generously collected together by the Royal Mail and brought  to Australia.  They represent the diversity of Scotland`s geology.  Among them are stones from tour Scottish cathedrals.

The finial stone of the cairn came from the island of Ulva, off Mull, which was the birthplace of Lachlan Macquarie (or MacGuaire), the fifth  Governor of New South Wales who is often described as rhe "Father of Australia".

The cairn is the result of voluntary effort by many people.  It was erected by the Mosman Council under the auspices of the Scotland Australia Bicentennial Cairn Committee and in conjunction with the Scottish Australian Heritage Council.

It now stands as a lasting testimony of goodwill between the people of Scotland and the people of Australia.