Pioneer MemorialPrint Page Print this page

01-October-2017 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The gate at the entrance to the Showgrounds commemorates the early settlers and are shaped as replica wool bales. An impressive feature, the twenty two life sized replica bales of wool forming the columns of the entrance gates each bear the stenciled wool brand of the districts original sheep stations. Together with the silhouette bullock wagon, they are a proud symbol of the age in which our forebearers laboured.

Address:Treasure Street, Showgrounds, Lockhart, 2656

Monument Type:Gate

Front Inscription

They came with faith alone - Drought hindered but nothing daunted them - Green fields rose from the wilderness God has  blessed us with the fruits of their toil

[ Names ]

Erected by their descendants to the memory of the pioneers who took up land in this area before the turn of the century.