The Inverell District Bicentennial MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-August-2023 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Sandra Brown

The monument, depicting the history of the Australian continent from Aboriginal cultures to 1988 and beyond, commemorates Australia's bicentenary in 1988.  Panels depict the history of the Inverell area.

The bicentenary of Australia was celebrated in 1988. It marked 200 years since the arrival of the First Fleet of British convict ships at Sydney in 1788.  The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA), pursuant to the Australian Bicentennial Authority Act 1980, was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage. State Councils were also created to ensure cooperation between the federal and state governments.

Address:Gwydir Highway & Henderson Street, Sinclair Park, Inverell, 2360

Designer:Lockwood & Kauter (architects)

1988

The Inverell District Bicentennial Memorial

To commemorates those people, who, irrespective of ethnic origin, colour, class or creed, contributed to the genesis and development of the Inverell District

Symbolically, the memorial can be likened to a living tree.  The three courts, which present the history of the District in graphic form, depict the flow of life from Pre – Cambrian times to the Bicentennial Year of 1988..  These represent the tree roots, the source of growth.

The central podium, with the map above, is the heart wood of the tree.  It encloses the time vault in which rest the capsules containing the documented history of the District to 1988, to be opened in 2088.

Above, and surrounding the heart wood, is the tree trunk – the spire of the memorial pointing to the future.  The trunk also signifies the District`s strength, durability and potential for future growth.

This Bicentennial Memorial is to mark Inverell's and Districts place in the history of the Region.

The project was made possible by funds made available by yhe State Government and a consortium of local Citizens.

The entire Project was carried out with the voluntary services and specialist skills of local people to the design of Lockwood & Kauter Honorary Architects of Inverell and Moree.