Soldiers Flat Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Galea

The memorial commemorates the first semi-permanent European settlement on the Lachlan River which was previously occupied by the local Wiradjuri people.

The locality known as Soldiers Flat was so named because of the establishment c.1820 of a military depot at this location. The military depot preceded the arrival of white settlers to an area that had long been inhabited by the Wiradjuri aboriginal people of Australia. Pioneers of the Soldiers Flat area were buried in a private cemetery on the property of the Green and Brierley families who settled in this area c.1840.

This memorial has been erected nearby as a tribute to their memory. Several information signs have been displayed, together with a list of all persons known to have been buried in this cemetery from as early as 1862.

Address:Windowrie Road, Soldiers Flat Memorial Cemetery, Billimari, 2804

Designer:Canowindra Historical Society

Front Inscription

This monument marks the site, a short distance eastward, of the private cemetery at Soldiers Flat known by the Green family as the Briar Rose Garden on the farm of William Green and his wife, Elizabeth Brierly, who married on 6 September 1845 at Holy Trinity Church, Kelso.

Known burials from 1862 to 1909

Project of Canowindra Historical Society and Cowra Shire Council