Australian BicentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Barry Antaw Gardens : 16-October-2012

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The gardens commemorate the nation’s Bicentenary in 1988 and the contribution by Barry Antaw towards the establishment of Cootamundra parks and gardens. The Barry Antaw Plaque was unveiled in November 1992.

Address:Wallendoon Street , Jubilee Park, Cootamundra, 2590

Monument Type:Garden

Australia 1788 - 1988

Barry Antaw Gardens

An Australian Bicentennial Project with financial assistance from the New South Wales Bicentennial Council and the Cootamundra Community to commemorate the nation’s Bicentenary in 1988 and the contribution by Barry Antaw towards the establishment of Cootamundra parks and gardens.

Barry Antaw 1929 - 1992

Barry Antaw was a valued member of the Cootamundra Shire Council Engineering Department staff from 17th December 1964 until his sudden death on 15th March 1992 when he held the position of Assistant Shire Engineer.

Barry`s  untiring and dedicated service to the Council had a great influence in developing and improving the Shire`s parks  and reserves of which the community is justly proud.

Bruce Ward Shire President November 1992

Source: MA,ACPH