150 Years of First Settlement by German MissionariesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The plaque commemorates 150 years of the first free settlement of Moreton Bay by German missionaries in 1838 at Walkers Way, Nundah.

The misionaries were brought to Australia in 1838 by Reverend John Dunmore Lang  intended to establish a mission for the Aborigines living in the vicinity of the convict settlement.  The original settlement of Zion was located on the rise behind Toombul Shopping Centre in the vicinity of the street now known as Walkers Way. It was watered by Kedron Brook, now contained within an artificial canal. The mission itself was unsuccessful in converting any of the local Aborigines, but when, in 1848, the Government surveyed the land into blocks, many of the original settlers and their families chose to remain and purchase the land for their own use. The area became known as German Station as a consequence of their presence and was later renamed Nundah, as the suburb is now known. Many of the first free settlers are buried in Nundah Cemetery established in the 1840s.

Address:Sandgate Road, Nundah, 4012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th October, 1988

The German - Australian Friendship Plaque

Unveiled during the German - Australian Pioneer Week (QLD) on the 15th October 1988, by

The Hon. W. A. M. (Bill) Gunn Deputy Premier, Minister for â€‹Public Works, Main Roads & Expo & Police

&

Dr. Karl-Heinz Berninger  Consul-General for the Federal Republic of Germany

In commemoration of 150 years first free settlement in Queensland by German Missionaries who settled in 1838 at Walkers Way, Nundah