75th Anniversary of the Dog on the Tuckerbox MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates the 75th Anniversary of the unveiling of the Dog on the Tuckerbox statue dedicated to the pioneers of Gundagai.

More than 3000 people were present at the official unveiling yesterday by the Prime Minister (Mr. Lyons) of the pioneers' monument recently erected in honour of the district's early settlers. The monument, which represents a dog and tucker box, was the gift of the committee of the Back to Gundagai week. Extending a welcome to the Prime Minister and Mrs Lyons, Mr W C. Stribley, chairman of directors of the Gundagai and District Hospital, said that the monument was the first of its kind erected in Australia "We might well take a lesson from the Pioneers," he said.

Replying, Mr. Lyons said that he appreciated the great honour of unveiling a monument which had been erected to the pioneers. Thanking Mrs. Luff for her gift, he said that a few of that splendid band of early settlers had been spared, and were able to reap some of the benefits of modern civilisation. He trusted that the monument would not only express a tribute to the pioneers, but would prove an incentive to the youth of to-day.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 November 1932.

Address:Annie Pyers Drive, Dog on the Tuckerbox Memorial, Gundagai, 2722