Pioneers of Inman ValleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The stained glass window commemorates the pioneers of Inman Valley. The window was unveiled at the opening of the Centennial Porch in 1937.

The Centennial porch erected at the Methodist church was declared open on Wednesday of last week by the President of the Methodist Conference (Rev E Ingamells). Mr. J A. Lush, the oldest resident of the district, unveiled the stained glass window of the porch in honor ot the pioneers. Other speakers were the Rev. W.Shapley. Mr. P. J James and Mr H. L. Lush. Many former residents of the district, including the Revs. W Shapley. C. G. Carvosso. E Lawson and H Miller, were present. The afternoon's collection, added to the amount subscribed. Already it was sufficient to pay all the costs incurred by the erection of the porch. Tea was provided by the women and in the evening divine service was held in which addresses were given by Revs. C. G. Carvosso, E. Lawson and H Miller. The Reverend J.E. Jennison presided.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA : 1931 - 1954), 10 June 1937.

Address:1680 Inman Valley Road, Inman Valley Uniting Church, Inman Valley, 5211