First FleetersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates those of the First Fleet who settled Norfolk Island with Lieutenant Philip Gidley King in 1788.

On 15 February 1788, the armed tender Supply, commanded by Lieutenant Henry Lidgbird Ball, left Sydney Cove for Norfolk Island.  Governor Phillip chose Lieutenant Philip Gidley King as commander of this expedition.  The ship’s surgeon chose six female convicts whose characters stood fairest.  Nine male convicts and seven free men were chosen whose ages ranged from 16 to 72 years.

The expedition received their first sighting of Norfolk Island at 11am on the 29 February.  For the next six days, they circled the Island, looking for a place to land.  At daybreak on 6 March, King left the Supply with two boats, containing all the men of the new settlement, tents, tools and some provisions and landed through a passage through the Reef at Sydney Bay.

Address:Bay Street, Emily Bay Foreshore, Norfolk Island, 2899

Actual Event Start Date:06-March-1788