Jandowae Community & Cultural CentrePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Jandowae Community and Cultural Centre was erected to commemorate John Dowaie and the early pioneers of the Jandowae District.

In the early 1870s, a man by the name of John Dowaie leased a holding paddock here and established a store. Drovers and teamsters would lease the paddock to rest their stock and Jindowie became known as 'John Dowaie Camp' amongst travellers. When the railway branch line extended to the settlement in 1914, it was renamed 'Jandowae' to avoid confusion with nearby Jondaryan. The railway brought with it new commercial and economic opportunities and the township sprang to life.

Address:22 George Street (Cnr High Street), Jandowae Community & Cultural Centre, Jandowae, 4410

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th June, 2001

Jandowae Community & Cultural Centre

Erected in memory of John Dowaie and the early settlers & pioneers of the Jandowae District

Opened Saturday 9th June 2001 by Hon Henry Palaszczuk Minister for Primary Industries and Rural Communities

Mayor Cr Robert McG Wild  CEO   Mr Colin A O`Connor