Pioneer Families of Goondiwindi DistrictPrint Page Print this page

The mileage signpost commemorates the pioneers who settled in the District from 1838.

The town's name was derived from the Gundawindi pastoral run (c1838), a name thought to be derived from an Aboriginal expression referring to wild duck or a resting place for birds. The Gundawindi, Callandoon and Umbercollie pastoral runs had a common boundary point, which became a stopping place for teamsters. A rudimentary settlement arose, and in 1858 a township was surveyed, with the first town blocks auctioned the following year. A court house (1862) and a public school (1864) confirmed the town's emergence as a place of settlement. A border customs house was opened at about this time. Local government - the Waggamba division - was proclaimed in 1879, and a telegraph link to Warwick established in 1872.

Address:102 McLean Street, Goondiwindi, 4390

Front Inscription

In appreciation of the labours of those pioneer families who settled in this District from 1838 onwards.

Their legacy is our heritage.

Goondiwindi Town Council