Pioneering Families of DundeePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The monument commemorates the pioneering families of Dundee.

In 1838 John Baker and several others left Sydney to seek land and setup stations on the Northern Tablelands. After the others selected their land Baker continued north to secure the lease of 160 square kilometres, which he called "Dareel Plains", later to become Dundee. By 1844 the property had been sold several times before Major Archibald Clunes Innes took it over that year. At one stage Innes was one of the wealthiest men in the Colony, but suffered heavily during the 1840s depression and was declared bankrupt in 1852. In 1845 the newly established Dundee flour mill was the first flour mill north of Aberdeen, New South Wales. Major Innes built the ‘Golden Fleece’ Hotel at Dundee in 1847, to become one of the first three hotels built in New England. The large colonial style brick building was the first important building to be erected near the shallow river crossing.

Cobb and Co coaches ran a coach service to Armidale, prior to the advent of the rail service. The Dundee Railway is 705 kilometres north of Sydney and opened 1 September 1886 and closed 27 March 1976. The Public School opened in August 1853 and closed May 1974. Another school opened as Dundee Railway Station School in August 1891, changed to Dundee Rail 1940 and closed 1949. The Post Office opened 1 October 1851 and closed in 1974; a second post office opened as Dundee Railway Station 16 August 1885 and closed 1955.

Address:Severn River Road, Dundee Community Hall, Dundee, 2370

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th September, 2000

Pioneering Familiies of Dundee

This stone was placed by our community on 6. 5. 2000

In recognition of the Pioneering Familiies of Dundee and was unveiled by Mrs. N. Kiehne and G. M. Kneipp on 30. 9. 2000

A pioneers penny

Early residents of Dundee