Australian Bicentenary - William DampierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer

The plaque at Dampier Lookout commemorates the bicentenary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Australia and the tercentenary of William Dampier's landing on Australian soil in 1688.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Address:Hampton Drive, Dampier Lookout, Dampier, 6713

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1988

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd July, 1988

Australia
1788 -1988

William Dampier
1688-1988

Navigator, writer, naturalist, buccaneer, first Englishman to set foot on Australian soil (New Holland) on 5 January 1688.
Visited Dampier Archipelago area 21 August 1699. His journals led to British interest in "The Great Southland" and subsequent settlement 100 years later of Australia.

This plaque donated by the Australian Britain Society with assistance from the Commonwealth Bicentennnial Authority at a Tercentennial re-enactment of William Dampier`s landing during the Australian Bicentenary year Celebrations held at Dampier on 23 July 1988.

A Dampier Community Association Project.