Memory Lane Print Page Print this page

Plaque 2: 10 August-2016

Photographs supplied by Erich Nussbaumer
A walkway with engraved pavers commemorates the names of people, businesses, club and activities associated with the settlement and development of Three Springs. The walkway was developed as part of the centenary celebrations of 2006.

Address:Railway Road, Three Springs, 6519

Monument Type:Walkway

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:September-2006
A walk down Memory Lane

Like most small country towns Three Springs is very proud of its pioneering history. Many local families are descendants of the first European settlers to come to the district in 1906, while others who moved away retain strong connetions to the area. This "Memory Lane" footpath is just one the community acknowledges the strength and importance of those roots.

The idea to use engraved pavers to record the names of people, businesses, clubs and activities associated with Three Springs was developed as part of the Centenary celebrations of 2006. The concept was strongly supported by both current and past residents with over 400 single or multiple pavers being laid in September of that year. A further 40 followed the "Back to Three Springs" weekend a month later.

It is intended that this Memory Lane will continue to grow as further orders are taken in the future, building the community`s strong connection with is past and its pioneers.