Coleambally Irrigation Area Pioneers Monument Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the pioneers of Coleambally and consists of a series of digiglass panels.

The monument took many hours of research to correctly identify the names of those who initially drew the farms by ballot in the original allocations and to choose a modern method of presentation in keeping with Coleambally being a relatively young and progressive community.

This monument is in honour of the people who gambled on a new future in a New South Wales Government irrigation scheme built to use the additional water flows down the Murrumbidgee River from the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Scheme.

The Coleambally Irrigation Area (CIA) was planned in the 1950s and was enabled through the government and assumed several large pastoral stations and a number of smaller family farms.

Address:Brolga Place , John McInnes Square, Coleambally, 2707

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd July, 2016