Pioneers of Harrisville DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the dedication made in 1987 at the Sacred Heart Church by Archbishop Rush to commemorate the pioneers of the Harrisville District.

The Roman Catholic residents of this district (writes our Harrisville correspondent) have reason to be proud of their achievement in connection with their church. The Church of the Sacred Heart was started in August, 1908, and when almost completed was seriously damaged by a gale in December of the same year. The new church was opened in April, 1909, and cost £1128 when completed. The united aid of a number of willing workers enabled this amount to be paid off, the recent bazaar contributing £225, and the church now stands free ot debt, with enough funds on hand to instal acetylene gas. Competent judges have pronounced this structure to be one of the finest wooden churches in the State, the inside decorations being very beautiful. Considering the size of the district it speaks well for the liberality of its residents when such a record can be put up.
Brisbane Courier (Qld), 22 April 1911.

Address:Queen Street, Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Harrisville, 4307