Cannonvale Bicentennial Walkway Print Page Print this page

The 3.7 kilometre Bicentennial Boardwalk that meanders between the lagoon precinct in Airlie Beach at Abel Point Marina and the parklands at Cannonvale Beach was constructed as part of the 1988 Australian Bicentennial Celebrations.

The bicentenary of Australia was celebrated in 1988. It marked 200 years since the arrival of the First Fleet of British convict ships at Sydney in 1788. 1988 is considered the official bicentenary year of the founding of Australia.

The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA), pursuant to the Australian Bicentennial Authority Act 1980, was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage. State Councils were also created to ensure cooperation between the federal and state governments.

Address:Coral Esplanade, Cannonvale, 4802

Monument Type:Walkway