Pioneers of Bega DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 02-April-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plantation at the cemetery is dedicated to the pioneers of the Bega District including German immigrants who arrived in Twofold Bay on the barque Caesar in 1855.

The Caesar was a barque of the Hinrich Wilhelm Kohn Line with a burden of 428 tons.  She was built in 1854 in Elsfleth in the Wempe shipyards and commissioned 18 April 1854.

Many migrants departed from Hamburg, Germany to sail to Australia and they were welcomed.  German labour was in demand : vine-dressers, shepherds, hutkeepers, farm labourers, domestic servants, mechanics – single or in families. Many were nominated free passengers, which means someone, often a family member, paid their passage to Australia.  Agents were sometimes  sent to Germany to hire workers for employers.

James Manning, who had been educated in Germany, assumed the position of Manager of Kameruka Estate near Candelo, and it was due to his encouragement that German Settlers were bought to Kameruka to commence cheesemaking under the ‘American System’, as labour was one of the scarest commodities.  It is believed that the first German Settlers in the district arrived in Twofold Bay (Eden) in 1855, where they were met by a guide from Kameruka. The group walked the incredible distance from Twofold Bay, along the dirt tracks which wandered through the silent bush, finally coming to rest at their new home, where they feasted upon sheep roasted over an open fire.

Address:Princes Highway, Bega Cemetery , Bega , 2550

Monument Type:Trees

Plantation dedicated to our District pioneers

English, Scottish, Irish & Germans from the Rhineland who arrived at Twofold Bay in March 1855 on the barque "Caesar" from Hamburg

Labor Omnia Vincit