150th Anniversary of Settlement in Tasmania (Bell`s Parade Gates)Print Page Print this page

The Bells Parade Gates commemorate the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Tasmania.

In 1803, Lieutenant John Bowen, with the British Royal Navy, chose Risdon Cove on the eastern shore of the River Derwent in the south-east for the first settlement of Europeans. In 1804 Lieutenant-governor David Collins moved the settlement across the river and Hobart was founded.

The erection of ornamental gates and ticket boxes at Bells Parade, Latrobe`s contribution to the sesquicentenary celebrations, was listed at thc annual meeting of thc Latrobe Tourist and Improvement Association as one of the associations main achievements. In his report, the president (Mr. M. Wells) said the association had had a splendid year of unsurpassed achievements. The ornamental gates were erected in time for the visit to Bell's Parade of the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh. They cost £356/10/6.
Excerpt from Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 3 June 1954.

Address:Bells Parade, Latrobe, 7307