Pioneers of Renmark Paringa DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial commemorates the pioneers of the Renmark Paringa District and also recognises the original settlers of Lyrup which was founded in 1894.

The Renmark district was part of a large  pastoral empire owned by brothers John and Robert Robertson since the 1860’s.  During the 19th century the indigenous Erawirung people co-existed peacefully with the white pastoralists.  The river provided fish, mussels, yabbies, ducks and reeds for weaving while the land supported game and was forested with river gums for canoe making and carrying vessels.  The Erawirung territory encompassed a chert quarry at Spring Cart Gully.  Chert was highly prized for cutting and scraping tools as well as spearheads and was traded with other indigenous peoples from the lower Murray regions.  By 1900 the Erawirung had ceased to occupy their territorial lands and today the district has many former burial sites, shell middens and canoe trees.

On 14 February 1887 Canadian brothers George and William Chaffey signed an agreement undertaking to establish an irrigation colony on part of the Robertson brothers Bookmark Station leasehold.  Younger brother Charles was appointed to be in charge of the Renmark settlement.  Surveys of the Renmark township began in September 1887; it featured a wide boulevard entrance and numbered streets after the American style of street naming.

At the beginning of 1894 the SA Government were confronted by the necessity to do something about the large number of unemployed men gathering for rallies in the streets of Adelaide. In addition to their current policy of creating relief works (some of lasting, others of limited value) they then decided to further assist by putting men on the land to establish settlements which could become self-supporting. A total of eleven settlement sites were chosen along the upper Murray and eventually established, Lyrup being one of first.

The PS Ellen arrived at the Lyrup riverbank at about 8am on Thursday 22 February 1894. The settlers, wives and children disembarked. The food supplies bedding, furniture, and tarpaulins intended to become shelter and other equipment and supplies were unloaded onto the riverbank. The considerable amounts of iron, timber, ploughs and heavy items which could not be fitted onto the PS Ellen were delivered by the PS Gem. The settlers gave the captain and crew a rousing cheer as the PS Ellen departed to continue her journey to Renmark. Of the eleven village settlements established in 1894 Lyrup is the only one where the Village Association still exists.

Address:Murray Avenue, Renmark, 5341

Front Inscription

A tribute to honour the Renmark Paringa District Pioneers and their families whose courage and strength laid the foundation for a prosperous way of life which will always remain an inspiration to those who came after.

"Water into gold"

Plaque :

In recognition of the 243 original settlers involved in the initial settlement of Lyrup on 22 February, 1894 during times of   hardship.

Lyrup was one of the 11 River Murray communal settlements and still remains Australia`s only village settlement.

Lyrup Village