Italian Immigrants MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates the Italian migrants who settled in Port Pirie.

Address:Beach Road, Port Pirie, 5540

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th September, 2000

21st Century

Vitonofrio Caputi was the first Italian to arrive in Port Pirie c1885.  Many more followed bringing with them their wives and children.  They left loved ones and their homeland to start new lives in Australia as fishermen and labourers.This memorial, which is a symbol of the past, a celebration of the present and a vision for the future, has been erected as a tribute to the deceased Italian migrants of the City of Port Pirie.

It is in recognition of the sacrifices by our forebearers, and for the love and appreciation of Australia that we, the descendants of these migrants have erected this memorial in theor honour and their memory and to commemorate the start of the Third Millenium.

Italian Immigrants Memorial

Memorial unveiled by His Excellency Sir Eric Neal AC, CVO Governor of South Australia and His Worship the Mayor Mr Ken Madigan
Port Pirie Regional Council

Memorial blessed and consecrated by Most Reverend Eugene Hurley D.D. Bishop of Port Pirie

Memorial presented to Port Pirie Regional Council by President of Our Lady of Martyrs Port Pirie Italian Community Mr Dino Gadaleta

9th September 2000

LO ERQ COME TU SET