Pioneer Re-enactmentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates 1988 Bi-Centenial re-enactment of the path taken by the pioneers who built the road in 1847.

In 1847 stockman Henry Alphin Discovered a route through the Great Dividing Range seven kilometres south of Cunningham's Gap (although it seems that the pass was used by First Nations people before this). During the 1850's and 60's the pass was developed with the help of convict labour into a road which can still be seen today providing an interesting and surprisingly well preserved example of 19th century engineering. Pioneers used the road to transport goods between the Darling Downs and the Moreton Bay settlement until the railway was built to service the Darling Downs via Toowoomba. For many years the area was a timber reserve until preservation as part of the Main Range National Park.

Address:Spicers Gap Road, Main Range National Park, Clumber, 4309

Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the 1988 Bi-Centenial Re-Enactment of the path of our pioneers, who built this road in 1847.

Donated by Fassifern Pony Club