100 Years of SettlementPrint Page Print this page

The time capsule commemorates 100 years of the settlement of Bangalow in 1991.

Growth of Town.
The town of Bangalow increased in importance with the development of the district. It has a pictureque appearance viewed from any of the approaches, the red-roofed dwellings being in a pretty setting against a background of green hills. Bangalow's first store was not in the present town. It was conducted bv Benjamin Broadhead, in conjunction with his settlement in the vicinity of the hill on the Byron Bay side of the Bangalow level railway crossing. Mr W Broadhead (Norco's assistant Sydney -floor-manager) is a son of Benjamin Broadhead.

The first store in what is now Bangalow town was opened in 1891 by Reading Bros., in which were the brothers George and Frederick. Subsequently, Mr. George Reading conducted the business with which was associated a butchery, and Mr. Fred Reading took up farming. The business with added branches, is still conducted by Mr. George Reading. Mr. F. Reading has been a director of Norco Co-operative Ltd. for many years, while Mr. Geo. Reading was at one time chairman of the company, There was further progress in the town with the advent of the railway which was opened in 1894. The first baker opened business about that time.

From the period the railway service commenced, the town made steady progress with the continued development of the district. Football and cricket clubs were formed, with the A. and I. Society's playing grounds as the area. A bowling green, one of the best and most attractive on the North Coast, was constructed. Tennis courts were made. In later years, a swimming pool was constructed, and has proved a great boon to the residents, particularly the youth of the town. Some of the world's champions have given exhibitions in this pretty pool in Byron Creek, which, incidentally, was the original name for Bangalow. In secondary industry, the town is represented in furniture manufacture and foundery work. The present firm of Kays was established many years ago and the furniture manufactured their workshops is in evidence in many North Coast towns. Chester Snow conducts a similar business also with success. The firm of Reading Bros., composed of the sons of Mr. W. H. Reading, the secretary of the A. and I. Society, are engineers and iron and brass founders. They have turned out many of the engines used on farms in the district as well as other localities.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW),  29 October 1934.

Address:Station Street, A & I Hall, Bangalow , 2479