Convict Transport "Surry" & Thomas RainePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Hugh Tranter

Memorial plaque commemorates the arrival of the ship Surry at Sydney in July 1814 and Thomas Raine who commanded the ship to port after an outbreak of typhus.

On reaching Port Jackson, the ship was required to anchor off Kirribilli in quarantine following the outbreak of typhus on board during the voyage.

The Surry sailed from England on 22 February 1814, with 200 male convicts on board. After a stop in Rio de Janeiro, the Surry arrived in Sydney on 27 July 1814, accompanied by Broxbornebury, which arrived in Sydney the next day.

The typhus epidemic on board Surry had killed 36 convicts, together with the Surgeon, First and Second Mates, Boatswain, two seamen and four of the guard. The survivors were placed under quarantine in a camp on the "North Shore" of Port Jackson. Quarantine restrictions on the ship were in place for approximately a fortnight after the ship’s arrival.

Thomas Raine, who had been the third mate, brought the Surry into Port Jackson. He became Captain of the Surry and settled in Sydney and western New South Wales. His grandson, Tom Raine founded the real estate firm of Raine and Horne.

Address:Olympic Drive, Kirribilli, 2061

Actual Event STart Date:27-July-1814
Actual Event End Date:27-July-1814

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 27th July, 1999

Convict Transport Surry and Thomas Raine

Near this point the Surry anchored on 27 July 1814, quarantined after a disastrous outbreak of typhus in which 51 souls died.

Three more died after her arrival and were buried nearby.

The Surry was brought into Sydney by her Third Mate, Thomas Raine, the only officer to escape the disease. He became Captain of the Surry and settled in Sydney and western New South Wales.

His grandson, Tom Raine founded the real estate firm of Raine and Horne.

Erected by the descendants of Captain Thomas Raine and the Royal North Shore Historical Society, 27 July 1999.