150th Anniversary of WarrenPrint Page Print this page

The pathway commemorates the 150th anniversary of the settlement of Warren.

Before European settlement the area is said to have been occupied by the Ngiyambaa Aborigines. Warren station was established in 1845 by Thomas Readford and William Lawson, the son of explorer William Lawson who was a member of the first European party to breach the Blue Mountains in 1813. Some say the name derives from a local Aboriginal word, meaning "strong" or "substantial". Another theory is that it represents the adoption of a contemporary English term, "warren", meaning a game park - perhaps a reference to the picturesque riverside setting where the station hut was built (on what is now Macquarie Park) and to the large numbers of wildlife in the area.

A small police station was built near the hut to protect the new settlers from Aborigines but there being no disturbances the police soon moved on. The hut was located by the site of a river-crossing on the main route from Dubbo. Stockmen camped here in the bend by the river, adjacent to the Warren Hole (a natural and permanent waterhole), before crossing over on the gravel bar when the water was sufficiently low. A few stayed on and a site for a township was consequently surveyed in 1860 with land sales proceeding in 1861. A post office opened in 1861, a bootmaker's shop (made of bark) in 1863, a store in 1866, a school in 1867, an Anglican church in 1873, the first courthouse in 1874 and the first bridge in 1875. However, the closer settlement did not really develop until the late 1880s.

Address:Oxley Highway, Macquarie Park, Warren, 2824

Monument Type:Walkway