Pioneering Families of Weethalle DistrictPrint Page Print this page

The fountain commemorates the pioneering families of the Weethalle District.

The Weethalle area was set aside as homestead farms for returned soldiers in 1921. The Rankins Springs railway line was extended to Weethalle in 1922. Land clearing commenced and by 1923 the first wheat from the area was delivered to the Weethalle railway station.

By 1924, a site was surveyed for a village to service the surrounding farms with town allotment sales taking place the following year.  A "skeleton" town was in existence by 1926, with "buildings in all states of construction" and "built mostly of wood".  In the same year, a provisional school was established along with a branch of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney.

Location

Address:Railway Street (Mid Western Highway) & Short Street, Pioneer Memorial Rock Fountain, Weethalle, 2669

Monument Type:Fountain

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st August, 1988