Greek SettlersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A grove of olive trees commemorates the Greek settlers of Mildura and honours Nicholas Kolios for his contribution to the dried fruit industry.

Early in 1924 Kolios purchased a 100-acre (40.5 ha) lot near Mildura. With an uncle Petros Zymaris and two other partners, he camped on the property and pruned fruit trees, dressed vines and picked grapes on other blocks. He and his colleagues quickly recognized the inferiority of Mildura sultanas to those produced at Smyrna. The 'hot dip' curing process employed at Mildura (with grapes immersed in a solution of heated caustic soda prior to sun drying on racks) resulted in leathery skins. In exchange for a partly arable 42-acre (17 ha) block, £500 and the loan of cultivation equipment, Kolios gave the Australian Dried Fruits Association details of the process used in Smyrna.

Address:278A Cureton Avenue, Old Mildura Homestead, Mildura, 3500

Monument Type:Trees

The Festival of the Olives
28th of May 2011

Celebrating the planting of these olive trees circa 1890 and in recognition of the early Greek settlers in Australia.  It is by sharing our knowledge and our cultures that our society is strengthened and we can all work as one so that we and our country, will prosper

In honour of Nicholas Kolios 1885 - 1927
and his contribution to the dried fruit industry.