Gazettal of Uralla Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The rotunda commemorates the gazettal of Uralla in September 1855 and was dedicated during the 150th year celebration.

URALLA. Notice is hereby given that a site has been fixed upon for a Village at the undermentioned place, and that copies of the approved plan have been deposited, for public information, at the Police Office, Armidale, and at the Surveyor General's office in Sydney, viz.: -Uralla, on the Uralla or Rocky River, in the District of New England.
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW),
12 September 1855.

Address:Hill & Queen Streets, Alma Park, Uralla, 2358

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd September, 2005

1855 - 2005

In commemoration of the Gazettal of Uralla on Thursday 6th September 1855 by His Excellency`s Commander C.D. Riddell

Dedicated at the 150th year celebration held on Saturday 3rd September 2005 in the presence of the community of Uralla Shire

Tony Windsor MP                 Cr. Ron Filmer
Member for New England     Mayor of Uralla Shire Council