Kallista - South Sassafras CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A Blackwood tree commemorates one hundred years of settlement in Kallista from 1893 to 1993.  A stump replica sponsored by the Emberson family was also unveiled during the centenary.

Address:Kallista- Emerald Road, Kallista, 3791

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th March, 1993

Kallista - South Sassafras Centenary
1893 - 1993

This Blackwood (Acacia melanoxylon) was planted on March 27th 1993 by the Sherbrooke Shire President Cr. Philip Staindl

To honour one hundred years of settlement in Kallista.

1893 - 1993

The original stump was used as a means of communication during the early years, with each family having their own stone which they left on the stump as they passed.  Should the stone remain for too long, other members of the community would be alerted and assistance rendered if necessary.

The stump was also a favourite meeting place for local folk.  The stump replica was unveiled by descendants of the Emberson and Gilmour families.  The Gilmour family were the first settlers in the district in 1893.

This memorial is sponsored by the Emberson family
The time capsule below is sponsored by the Rotary Club of Monbulk and is to be opened during 2093.