Pioneers of Goolgowi & DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The park commemorates the pioneers of Goolgowi and District. The memorial in the park lists the names of early settlers from 1923 to 1930.

The township of Goolgowi began as a railway station and siding along the route of the Griffith to Hillston railway (of which construction began in July 1919 and was completed in late 1922). The "Goolgowie Siding" was situated on "J. Anderson’s improvement lease". During construction of the railway "homestead farms" along the route were set aside "to be disposed of by returned soldiers exclusively", including a number in the parishes of Goolgowie West, Goolgowie South and Bolton.

The village of Goolgowi and adjoining "suburban lands" was gazetted on 27 February 1925. The land set aside for the village was just under 160 acres north-east of the railway line in the county of Nicholson, parish of Bolton, within the Carrathool Shire local government area. In May 1925 there was a successful sale of allotments within Goolgowi village. A post office opened at Goolgowi on 12 October 1925

Address:Cobram Street, Goolgowi Pioneers Park, Goolgowi, 2652

Goolgowi Pioneers Park

This park has been named to honour those people who were responsible for the settlement and the development of this District.

To the memory of the persons responsible for the settlement of this District.

Pioneer settlers 1923 - 1930