150 Years of Settlement in BallaratPrint Page Print this page

Plaque : 09-December-2014

Monument Type:Art
Designer:Miles Pigdon (Buninyong, VIC)

The Sesquicentennial Tapestry
Ballarat

In 1987, the Ballaarat City Council commissioned the Ballarat Spinners and Weavers Group, and the Ballarat Embroiderers Guild to develop a tapestry. The theme of 150 years of settlement in Ballarat was chosen, and it was decided to hang it in the Town Hall foyer to commemorate the Ballarat Sesquicentennial. A council grant was allocated to cover costs.

The fleece was purchased from Mrs Margaret Barber of Yuulong, Scotsburn (Lincoln cross) and Mrs. Coral van Beusichem of Meredith (Corriedale).

Miles Pigdon of Buninyong ( a member of the design unit at Sovereign Hill Historical Park ) was approached to produce a design. This was approved by the Ballaarat City Council.

Sovereign Hill was approached to see if space was available in a public area, for work to be undertaken on the tapestry. An area was made available in the Gold Museum. In April 1988, the loom was built and warped. The weaving was commenced at the beginning of May, 1988. Weavers worked there until December, 1988. The weaving stage was completed in January, 1989.

The Embroiderers, in March, began highlighting some areas and adding features to the design.

In December, 1988, the Ballarat Bicentennial Committee granted the group extra money to assist with the completion of the tapestry which involved nearly 2000 hours of work.