Pioneers of the Dimboola DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
An avenue of trees commemorates the pioneers of the Dimboola District who settled the area from 1845 to 1889. The trees were originally planted on the 22nd August 1936 as a Dimboola Ranger Guide Project and in 1985 a plaque was unveiled by the Dimboola Girl Guides and the Historical Society at the Lochiel Rest Area commemorating the avenue.

DIMBOOLA, Saturday.— Today 300 persons planted an avenue of 640 trees on each side of the road from Dimboola to Lochiel, a distance of three miles, as a memorial to the pioneers of the district from 1845 onwards. Each pioneer was recorded by the planting of a tree. The first Dimboola Rangers Company organised the Arbor day, and the avenue was named the Lochiel-avenue, and declared open by Mr. Scholfield, M P.  Five trees were planted simultaneously by T. Rowland and Miss A. Clements (representing the pioneers of Nine Creeks), Mrs. D. S. Anderson (representing the pioneer agriculturists), Mrs. A. C Bennett (commissioner and president of the local association of girl guides), and Miss H. d'Alton (captain of the rangers), the Dimboola shire council was represented by Crs. W. J. Howland and A. J. C. Taylor.
Age (Melbourne), 24 August 1936.

Address:Western Highway, Lochiel Rest Area , Lochiel, 3414

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 22nd August, 1936

Plaque :

An avenue of trees in honour of the pioneers of the Dimboola District who settled this area between 1845 - 1889 was planted  on 22 - 8 - 1936 by the citizens as a Dimboola Ranger Guide Project.

This plaque commemorates that avenue.

Erected on 30 - 3 - 1985 by Dimboola Girl Guides and Historical Society.