Pioneers of York & DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The monument commemorates the European pioneers of York and District and those who served on the Town Council from March 1871 to March 1965. The plaque on the monument was originally unveiled in the 1960s and was replaced by a new plaque to the early settlers on the 28 May 2021.

The name of the region was suggested by J S Clarkson during an expedition in October 1830 because of its similarity to his own county in England, Yorkshire.

After thousands of years of occupation by Ballardong Nyoongar people, the area was first settled by Europeans in 1831, two years after Perth was settled in 1829.  A town was established in 1835 with the release of town allotments and the first buildings were erected in 1836.

The region was important throughout the 19th century for sheep and grain farming, sandalwood, cattle, goats, pigs and horse breeding. York boomed during the gold rush as it was one of the last rail stops before the walk to the goldfields.Today, the town attracts tourists for its beauty, history, buildings, festivals and art.

National Reconciliation Week is being marked in the Shire of York by an Unveiling Ceremony at the summit of Wongborel/Mt Brown. On Friday 28 May at 1.00pm two new brass plaques commemorating the Ballardong Noongar and settler heritage of York will be revealed to the public.

Local Elder Audrey Narkle-Nettle will unveil the Ballardong plaque and give a Welcome To Country and Shire President Denese Smythe will unveil the settler plaque.

In 2020 local Ballardong Noongar Elder Mr Phillip Bateman drew the Shire’s attention to a plaque on one of the stone monuments, which ignored and did not acknowledge the existence of the Ballardong Noongar people. This attitude commonly occurred in the 1960s when it is believed the plaque was installed but is not acceptable today.

Further research by Shire staff revealed that the existing information about the settler discovery of the area was factually incorrect, so it was decided by Council to respectfully honour both Indigenous and settler heritage by having two new plaques.

Everyone is welcome to attend this public event which marks an important step in the Reconciliation process for the Shire of York and its local Ballardong Noongar residents.
Shire of York, 25 May 2021.

Address:Pioneer Drive, Wongborel/Mount Brown Lookout, York, 6302