Colonel William Light & Fanny Lipson FinnisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole
A monument commemorates Colonel William Light`s landing and the birth of Fanny Lipson Finnis, the first European child born in the colony born at Rapid Bay, 2 January 1837.

About people gathered in front of the Second Valley Soldiers' Memorial when Mr. D. G. Willis declared the Rapid Bay Centenary celebrations open, and welcomed former residents. In the absence ot Mr. P. E. Day formerly Surveyor-General of South Australia, the Rev. J. C. Jennison a member of the council of the Memorial Geographical Society unveiled a commemoration fountain erected in an adjacent ornamental park.  The fountain is about seven feet high, is set on a rough cast Base, and is surrounded by a lily pond. It is surmounted by a figure of a child holding a huge shell on his head from which water flows. This is symbolical of the fact that Second Valley was the birthplace of the first female child to be born in the State.   The fountain was erected voluntarily by local residents to the memory of the first Surveyor- General Colonel Light.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 29 December 1936.

Address:Finnis Vale Drive, Second Valley, 5204