Second Fleet Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

04-September-2014 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / Sandra Brown / Henry Moulds

The gardens commemorate those who arrived on the Second Fleet. The second fleet of ships arrived with settlers, convicts and supplies to colony at Sydney Cove. The fleet comprised six ships: one Royal Navy escort, four convict ships, and a supply ship. These were the Lady Juliana, Guardian, Justinian, Surprize, Neptune and Scarborough.

The ships were intended to sail to Australia together, arriving at Sydney Cove in 1789. However the escort was disabled en route and failed to make the destination, and one convict ship which was delayed arrived two months after the other ships.

Unlike the First Fleet where great efforts were taken to ensure the health of the convicts, the Second Fleet was contracted to private businesses who kept the convicts in horrific conditions. Upon arrival the sickly convicts were a drain on the already struggling colony.

Address:New England Highway, Wallabadah, 2343

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th November, 2008
Front Inscription

The Second Fleet Memorial Gardens was officially opened on the 29th November 2008 by Mr Tony Windsor Federal Member for New England