Mr J. S. SpinazePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the vision and leadership shown by Mr J. S. Spinaze in establishing New Italy as a permanent memorial to the Italian survivors of the disasterous Marquis de Rays expedition who settled in the area in 1882.

In April and May 1980 the ABC filmed the New Italy story through re-enactments and interviews for its Big Country series. In August of that year the centenary celebrations were held at the Lismore showground with over 8,000 people being in attendance. The New Italy Centenary Committee continued to function after the main celebrations at Lismore were over and organised several get-togethers at the New Italy Monument.  In 1983, 5.7 hectares of land was purchased next to the Monument and the committee decided to build a Museum complex and plant a new Park of Peace.

In 1984 the Italian Consul General Dr Alvise Memmo laid the first stone at the entrance to the proposed new Park of Peace and planted a tree, continuing Mr Giacomo Piccoli’s tradition. Mr Spencer Spinaze MBE, who was President of the New Italy Centenary Committee at the time of the 100-year celebrations, received a Knighthood in the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic in recognition of his contribution to the Italian Pioneers.

Address:Pacific Highway, New Italy Museum, New Italy, 2472

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-2007

New Italy

This plaque acknowledges the vision and leadership provided by New Italy descendent Mr. J. S. (Spencer) Spinaze in  establishing this centre as a permanent memorial to the Italian survivors of the disastrous Marquis de Rays Expedition, who  settled here in 1882