Tanilba Bay Centenary Gates Print Page Print this page

Inscription Plaque : 17-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Tanilba Bay Centenary Gates commemorate the centenary of the arrival of Lieutenant William Caswell in Tanilba.

The first settler in the area was Lieutenant William Caswell who was granted 50 acres of land at Tanilba in 1831 in recognition of his military service in the Royal Navy.

Using convict labour, William Caswell laid the foundations of Tanilba House in 1837. It was built of quartz porphyry stone which was quarried nearby. The mortar came from the lime produced by burning oysters. Vineyeards, gardens and a dairy were estabishled on the estate. We previously visited the homestead on one of the days when it is open to the public. It is a fantastic place retaining its charm of yesteryear.

In 1920, Henry F Halloran, surveyor, real estate agent and property developer, purchased Tanilba Estate. He co-ordinated the building of a number of intriguing structures in local stone in the streets and parks of Tanilba Bay.

Tanilba Bay was the site of the first settlement at Port Stephens over 100 years ago. To commemorate the centenary in March 1931 an ornamental stone entrance to the land at the bay was erected.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 22 December 1936.

Address:Avenue of the Allies & King Albert Avenue, , Tanilba Bay, 2319