Survey of Queensland - New South Wales BorderPrint Page Print this page

17-May-2014 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Ian Rowland

The monument commemorates the survey of the Queensland and New South Wales border and the centenary of the Federation of the Australia colonies in 1901.

In 1863 surveyors Francis Edward Roberts from Queensland and Isaiah Rowland from New South Wales were chosen to survey the boundary line. This was between the two colonies from Point Danger to the Dumaresq River. Although two separate surveys were carried out, in many instances both surveyors used the same tree to mark the corners. As a result of the two different surveys, Rowland and Roberts defined the border in different positions. The New South Wales and Queensland governments have since essentially adopted the survey of Roberts in preference to that by Rowland. Rowland finished his survey in 1865 while Roberts finished in 1866.

Address:Carneys Creek & White Swamp Roads, Carneys Creek, 4310

This border marker was erected to celebrate the Centenary of Federation

And to commemorate the survey of the Qld - NSW Border by Surveyors Francis Roberts and Isaiah Rowland 1863 - 1866.