Pioneers of WittaPrint Page Print this page

The trees in Vandreike Park commemorate the pioneers of Witta.

Witta was first settled around 1887 by German immigrant families. They called it Teutoberg (also spelt Teutoburg), possibly referring to the Teutoburg Forest area in Germany. The town was renamed in 1916 during World War One due to ant-German sentiment. The name Witta is a corruption of the word wetya meaning dingo in the Kabi language.

Maleny Provisional School opened on 1 October 1892 with the first enrolments on 3 October 1892. It was renamed Teutoberg Provisional School in 1893. It became Teutoberg State School in 1909, and Witta State School in 1926. The school closed on 23 August 1974.

Address:Witta Road, Vandrieke Park, Witta, 4552

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th August, 1990

Vandrieke Park

The trees in this park were planted in honour of our early settlers, & pioneering families & by appreciative Witta residents...