Suspension Bridge - Historic Bridges of New South WalesPrint Page Print this page

Historic Bridges Plaque : 05-June-2013

An Historic Bridges of New South Wales plaque commemorates the nation`s bicentenary in 1988.

The bicentenary of Australia was celebrated in 1988. It marked 200 years since the arrival of the First Fleet of British convict ships at Sydney in 1788. 1988 is considered the official bicentenary year of the founding of Australia. The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA) was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage.

The Suspension Bridge over Long Bay gully was completed in January 1892 as one of Sydney’s engineering wonders. The North Sydney Investment & Tramway Company was initiated in 1887 by Andrew Armstrong, an interested landowner, and James Alexander Brown to provide tramway access to the Middle Harbour peninsulas.

The Bridge's engineers, W H Warren and J E F Coyle, chose an ornate suspension structure which was the largest of its type in Australia at the time and the fourth largest in the world. It was designed by New Zealand architect D.Ross It took two years and nine months to complete and cost £42,000.

Address:2 Strathallen Avenue , Northbridge, 2063

Actual Event Start Date:1788
Actual Event End Date:1988

HISTORIC BRIDGES OF NEW SOUTH WALES

SUSPENSION BRIDGE
          at Northbridge

Designed by J.E.F.Coyle and Prof. W.H. Warren for the North Sydney Investment and Tramway Co, the original bridge was intended to promote residential development. After its competion in January 1892, builder Alexander Johnston collected tolls when the company became bankrupt. Acquired by the State Government in 1912, the bridge carried trams from 1914 until 1936.

Erected to celebrate Australia`s Bicentenary in 1988
by the Department of Main Roads and the