Prince Alfred BridgePrint Page Print this page

Bicentenary Plaque : 29-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The plaque was erected to commemorate the Bicentenary of Australia in 1988 and gives a history of the Prince Alfred Bridge.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788. The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA) was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage.

The Prince Alfred Bridge is evidence of the construction of a bridge over the Murrumbidgee River and its extensive floodplain between North and South Gundagai in 1867 and the completion of timber approach spans in 1869. The bridge is thought to be the first iron truss bridge built in NSW and the state's largest road bridge until 1932.

Address:Middleton Drive, Gundagai, 2722

Historic bridges of New South Wales

Prince Alfred Bridge over Murrumbidgee River, Gundagai

Opened on 17 October 1867 and named after the visiting Duke of Edinburgh, these Warren truss river spans make this Australia's second oldest metal truss bridge. Girders were imported from England but the 54 pier cylinders (from Fitzroy Iron Works, Mittagong) were the colony`s largest iron castings. The original timber approach viaduct, completed about 1869. was relocated and reconstructed in 1896. it was the State`s largest road bridge until 1932.

Erected to celebrate Australia`s Bicentenary in 1988 by the Department of Main Roads and the National Roads & Motorists` Association (N.R.M.A.)

Source: MA,HNSW