Settlement of St JamesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The plaque commemorates the early settlement of St. James and marks the original site of the North Eastern Stores built in 1882 and the first George G Coles store in 1910.

The name came from a pastoral station. In 1855 the holder of the Cobram station divided it into two, naming the new portion St James. Later St James was the name given to the local parish. In 1883 the railway line from Benalla, destined to terminate at Yarrawonga, was built as far as St James. It remained thus for three years before being completed.

In 1892 a storekeeper, George Coles, bought a shop in St James and another in Lake Rowan, 6 km eastwards on the road between Benalla and Yarrawonga. Three years later he built a family home in St James. In 1910 his son, George junior, after having worked for several rural and Melbourne retailers, acquired the St James business, which was the genesis of the G.J. Coles and Co chain of variety stores. Coles ‘North Eastern Store’ was in the main street a few doors east of the railway crossing.

Address:St James Road, St James, 3727

Australia
1788 - 1988

Commemorating the early settlement of the Parish of St. James, County of Moira.

This plaque marks the original site of North Eastern Stores` general store built in 1882  and the first George J. Coles Store